CNET también está disponible en español.

Ir a español

Don't show this again

TVs

World Cup in 3D on Foxtel and SBS

Foxtel has announced it will retransmit SBS's coverage of the World Cup in 3D from tonight following its exclusive broadcast of the Australia versus New Zealand match last month.

Foxtel has announced it will retransmit all of SBS's coverage of the World Cup in 3D following on from its exclusive 3D broadcast of the Australia versus New Zealand match last month.

Both SBS and Foxtel will transmit tonight's opener, South Africa vs Mexico at 11:45pm AEST, in 3D. It is the first of fifteen matches scheduled for 3D transmission. The second match broadcast in 3D will be the Socceroos versus Germany at 4:15am Monday 14 June. (See the full 3D schedule below.)

You can watch the World Cup coverage in 3D on Foxtel or SBS. (Credit: FIFA)

The retransmission arrangement with SBS allows Foxtel customers with an iQ2 set-top-unit and a 3D-capable TV to tune into Channel 200 to watch the World Cup games live in 3D, as well as view repeat 3D broadcasts of the same matches.

Where and when to watch

Free-to air viewers in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth and Newcastle should tune their sets to channel 35. Brisbane and Wollongong viewers should tune to channel 50, while those in Adelaide should tune to channel 29. In most cases, these designated channels will appear as "3D Test" on your screen and may be displayed as "Channel 40".

Here is the full schedule for the 2010 FIFA World Cup games being broadcast in 3D (AEST):

Round One
South Africa v Mexico (Group A)11.45pmFriday, June 11
Germany v Australia (Group D)4.15amMonday, June 14
Netherlands v Denmark (Group E)11.45pmMonday, June 14
Argentina v Korea (Group B)11.45pmThursday, June 17
Netherlands v Japan (Group E)11.45pmSaturday, June 19
Ghana v Germany (Group D)4.15amThursday, June 24
Portugal v Brazil (Group G)11.45pmFriday, June 25
Round of 16
Winner Group B v Runner Up Group A4.15amMonday, June 28
Winner Group E v Runner Up Group F11.45pmMonday, June 28
Quarter Finals
Winner Group A/Runner Up Group B
v
Winner Group C/Runner Up Group D (1)
4.15amSaturday, July 3
Winner Group B/Runner Up Group A
v
Winner Group D/Runner Up Group C (2)
11.45pmSaturday, July 3
Winner Group F/Runner Up Group E
v
Winner Group H/Runner Up Group G (4)
4.15amSunday, July 4
Semi Finals
Winner Quarter 1 v Winner Quarter 3 (1)4.15amWednesday, July 7
Winner Quarter 2 v Winner Quarter 4 (2)4.15amThursday, July 8
FINAL
Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 24.15amMonday, July 12