Model TFC-FMSC

    TRENDnet TFC FMSC - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

    Prices

    * Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

    Specs

    General

    • Form Factor
      external
    • Form Factor
      External
    • Manufacturer
      TRENDnet

    Networking

    • Cabling Type
      Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
    • Max Transfer Distance
      1.2 miles
    • Type
      Fiber media converter
    • Connectivity Technology
      wired
    • Optical Wave Length
      1310 nm
    • Data Link Protocol
      Fast Ethernet
    • Features
      auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, metal housing
    • Compliant Standards
      IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
    • Status Indicators
      Power, link/activity

    Power Device

    • Nominal Voltage
      AC 120/230 V
    • Frequency Required
      50/60 Hz
    • Power Consumption Operational
      2 Watt
    • Type
      external power adapter

    Miscellaneous

    • Color Category
      black

    Interface Provided

    • Gender
      female
    • Qty
      1
    • Type
      Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
    • Connector Type
      RJ-45, SC multi-mode

    Environmental Parameters

    • Min Operating Temperature
      32 °F
    • Max Operating Temperature
      104 °F
    • Humidity Range Operating
      90% (non-condensing)

    Header

    • Brand
      TRENDnet
    • Product Line
      TRENDnet TFC
    • Model
      FMSC
    • Packaged Quantity
      1

    Connectors (for SD)

    • Left Connector Type
      RJ-45
    • Right Connector Type
      SC multi-mode

    Dimensions & Weight

    • Width
      4 in
    • Depth
      3 in
    • Height
      0.9 in
    • Weight
      6.84 oz

    Service & Support

    • Type
      3 years warranty

    Service & Support Details

    • Type
      limited warranty
    • Full Contract Period
      3 years

    General

    • Manufacturer
      TRENDnet

    Related Reviews

    All Networking Reviews
    The best way to blanket your entire home with Wi-Fi

    The best way to blanket your entire home with Wi-Fi

    A cutting-edge Wi-Fi router that has it all

    A cutting-edge Wi-Fi router that has it all

    Blanket your home with Wi-Fi the easy way

    Blanket your home with Wi-Fi the easy way

    Asus has built a fast router with something for everyone

    Asus has built a fast router with something for everyone

    How To

    All How To
    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    How to use your router's parental controls

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Latest News

    Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

    Phones by Oct 25, 2018

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018