Model TRENDnet TFC-1000S40D5 - fiber media converter - GigE
  • TRENDnet TFC-1000S40D5 - fiber media converter - GigE
    TRENDnet TFC-1000S40D5 - fiber media converter - GigE TFC-1000S40D5 $312.97

TRENDnet TFC-1000S40D5 - fiber media converter - GigE

Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

specs

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    24.9 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), Link Loss Return (LLR), auto-negotiation, full duplex mode, wall mountable
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Power, link/activity

Power Device

  • Power Consumption Operational
    5.5 Watt
  • Type
    external power adapter

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    104 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90%

Header

  • Brand
    TRENDnet
  • Product Line
    TRENDnet
  • Model
    TFC-1000S40D5
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    4.7 in
  • Depth
    3.5 in
  • Height
    1 in
  • Weight
    12.49 oz

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    TRENDnet