Model M/E-PSW-FX-02(SC)NA

Transition Networks Stand-Alone Mini 10/100 Bridging - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN

Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    1.2 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1300 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
  • Features
    AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), auto-negotiation, full duplex mode, half duplex mode
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Power, link/activity

Power Device

  • Power Consumption Operational
    2.6 Watt
  • Type
    external power adapter

Power

  • Power Device
    External power adapter

Miscellaneous

  • Compliant Standards
    FCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A, cUL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition Stand-Alone
  • Model
    Mini 10/100 Bridging
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    North America
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    1.8 in
  • Depth
    3.3 in
  • Height
    0.9 in

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Related Reviews

All Networking Reviews
And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

How To

All How To
4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

How to use your router's parental controls

How to use your router's parental controls

Latest News

Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

Phones by Oct 25, 2018

How to use your router's parental controls

Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018