HolidayBuyer's Guide

Transition Stand-Alone media converter - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T Series Specifications

Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Part Number: SGETF1029-110-NA

General

  • Device Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    12.4 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-negotiation, full duplex mode, half duplex mode
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Power, receive, link/activity

Power Device

  • Type
    external power adapter

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition Stand-Alone
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    North America
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.2 in
  • Depth
    4.8 in
  • Height
    1 in
  • Weight
    1.98 lbs

Service & Support Details

  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime
  • Type
    limited warranty

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Where to Buy

Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Part Number: SGETF1029-110-NA
MSRP: $1,155.00 Low Price: $936.36 See all prices