Transition Stand-Alone media converter Series Specifications

Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Part Number: SSEFE1014-100-NA

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-FL, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    12.4 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Fast Ethernet
  • Features
    AutoCross
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Power, link/activity

Power Device

  • Power Consumption Operational
    3.6 Watt
  • Type
    external power adapter

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 10Base-FL/100Base-FX, Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition Stand-Alone
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    North America
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.2 in
  • Depth
    4.8 in
  • Height
    1 in

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime
  • Type
    limited warranty

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Where to Buy

Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Part Number: SSEFE1014-100-NA

MSRP: $620.00

Visit manufacturer site for details.

CNET earns fees when you click these offers.