Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    plug-in module
  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-BX
  • Max Transfer Distance
    24.9 miles
  • Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    hot swap module replacement
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

  • Interfaces
    1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX - LC single-mode

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Interface Provided

  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-BX
  • Connector Type
    LC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    158 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    LC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.9 in
  • Depth
    2.8 in
  • Height
    0.6 in

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.