Model E-100BTX-FX-05(LC)NA

    Transition Networks Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

    Prices

    * Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

    Specs

    Networking

    • Cabling Type
      Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
    • Max Transfer Distance
      1.2 miles
    • Type
      Fiber media converter
    • Connectivity Technology
      wired
    • Optical Wave Length
      1300 nm
    • Data Link Protocol
      Fast Ethernet
    • Features
      AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), auto-negotiation
    • Compliant Standards
      IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
    • Data Transfer Rate
      100 Mbps
    • Status Indicators
      Power, link/activity

    Power Device

    • Type
      external power adapter

    Miscellaneous

    • Compliant Standards
      FCC Class A certified, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A

    Interface Provided

    • Gender
      female
    • Qty
      1
    • Type
      Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
    • Connector Type
      LC multi-mode, RJ-45

    Environmental Parameters

    • Min Operating Temperature
      32 °F
    • Max Operating Temperature
      122 °F
    • Humidity Range Operating
      5 - 95%

    Header

    • Brand
      Transition
    • Product Line
      Transition Stand-Alone
    • Packaged Quantity
      1
    • Country Kits
      North America
    • Compatibility
      PC

    Cable

    • Left Connector Type
      RJ-45
    • Right Connector Type
      LC multi-mode

    Connectors (for SD)

    • Left Connector Type
      RJ-45
    • Right Connector Type
      LC multi-mode

    Dimensions & Weight

    • Width
      3 in
    • Depth
      3 in
    • Height
      1 in

    Expansion Slots

    • Type
      none

    Slot Required

    • Type
      none

    Service & Support

    • Type
      limited lifetime warranty

    Service & Support Details

    • Type
      limited warranty
    • Full Contract Period
      lifetime

    General

    • Manufacturer
      Transition Networks Inc.

    Related Reviews

    All Networking Reviews
    The best way to blanket your entire home with Wi-Fi

    The best way to blanket your entire home with Wi-Fi

    A cutting-edge Wi-Fi router that has it all

    A cutting-edge Wi-Fi router that has it all

    Blanket your home with Wi-Fi the easy way

    Blanket your home with Wi-Fi the easy way

    Asus has built a fast router with something for everyone

    Asus has built a fast router with something for everyone

    How To

    All How To
    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    How to use your router's parental controls

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Latest News

    Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

    Phones by Oct 25, 2018

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018