Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    plug-in module
  • Form Factor
    Plug-in module
  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    CWDM, Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-ZX
  • Max Transfer Distance
    49.7 miles
  • Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1570 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3z
  • Remote Management Protocol
    DMI

Interface Provided

  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-ZX
  • Connector Type
    LC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    158 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    LC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.5 in
  • Depth
    2.2 in
  • Height
    0.3 in

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Related Reviews

All Networking Reviews
And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

How To

All How To
4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

How to use your router's parental controls

How to use your router's parental controls

Latest News

Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

Phones by Oct 25, 2018

How to use your router's parental controls

Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018