Transition network adapter Series Specs

Transition Networks - network adapter

Part Number: N-GXE-LC-01

General

  • Interface (Bus) Type
    PCI Express x1
  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Networking

  • Ports
    1000Base-SX
  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Interface (Bus) Type
    PCI Express x1
  • Type
    Network adapter
  • Max Transfer Distance (Optical)
    1800 ft
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    850 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    IPv4 support, IPv6 support, Jumbo Frames support, RPL support, VLAN support, flow control, full duplex capability
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Port duplex mode, link/activity

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Miscellaneous

  • Included Accessories
    low-profile bracket

Interface Provided

  • Type
    network
  • Interface
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Qty
    1
  • Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

System Requirements

  • OS Required
    Linux, Microsoft Windows 2003, Microsoft Windows 98/ME/2000/XP, Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft Windows Vista, Novell NetWare 4.x, Novell NetWare 5.x, Novell NetWare 6.x

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90%

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Dimensions & Weight

  • Depth
    4.3 in
  • Height
    2.7 in

Software

  • Type
    Driver

Slot Required

  • Type
    PCI Express x1
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.