Transition media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX Series Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    plug-in card
  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
  • Max Transfer Distance
    1.2 miles
  • Type
    fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1300 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Fast Ethernet
  • Features
    AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), auto-negotiation
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3xy
  • Bus
    PCI
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Link/activity

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, ST multi-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    ST multi-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    ST multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.7 in
  • Depth
    4.8 in
  • Height
    3.1 in
  • Weight
    15.87 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    PCI
  • Form Factor
    low-profile
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.