Transition Bridging Media Converter Specs

Transition Bridging Media Converter

Part Number: SBFTF1014110

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    12.4 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1300 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-negotiation, full duplex capability
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Port duplex mode, power, link OK, link/activity

Power Device

  • Voltage Required
    AC 110/220 V
  • Voltage Required Margin
    ± 10%
  • Power Provided
    9 Watt
  • Frequency Required
    50/60 Hz
  • Type
    external power adapter
  • Voltage Provided
    9 V

Miscellaneous

  • Color
    black
  • Color Category
    black

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Connector Qty
    2
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX
  • Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    Transition
  • Product Line
    Transition Bridging Media Converter
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Interface Required

  • Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Gender
    female
  • Connector Qty
    2

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    SC single-mode
  • Right Connector Type
    RJ-45

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    SC single-mode
  • Right Connector Type
    RJ-45

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.4 in
  • Depth
    5 in
  • Height
    0.9 in
  • Weight
    3.09 lbs

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Service Included
    parts and labor
  • Location
    carry-in
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Transition Networks Inc.