HolidayBuyer's Guide

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet Specifications

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Part Number: ET1000S40LC2

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    StarTech

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    24.9 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, half duplex mode
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps

Power Device

  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120/230 V
  • Type
    external power adapter

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    LC single-mode, RJ-45

Power

  • Power Device
    External power adapter

Miscellaneous

  • Color
    black
  • MTBF
    65000 sec
  • Color Category
    black
  • MTBF
    65,000 hours

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    140 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    StarTech.com
  • Product Line
    StarTech.com
  • Model
    1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
  • Country Kits
    Europe, North America, United Kingdom
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    LC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.7 in
  • Depth
    6.3 in
  • Height
    0.8 in
  • Weight
    1.37 lbs

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    2 years warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Full Contract Period
    2 years
  • Type
    limited warranty

General

  • Manufacturer
    StarTech

Where to Buy

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Part Number: ET1000S40LC2
MSRP: $439.99 Low Price: $343.75 See all prices