Model
  • Perle SMI-1110-S2ST10 - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
    Perle SMI-1110-S2ST10 - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE 05070644

Perle SMI-1110-S2ST10 - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE

specs

General

  • Form Factor
    External
  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LH, Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    6.2 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    Far End Fault (FEF), MAC address filtering, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Power, receive, link/activity

Power Device

  • Type
    external power adapter

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-LH, Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T, RS-232
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, ST single-mode
  • Comment
    management

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Perle
  • Product Line
    Perle
  • Model
    SMI-1110-S2ST10
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    United States
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    ST single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    6.9 in
  • Depth
    5.7 in
  • Height
    0.9 in
  • Weight
    1.59 lbs

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.