Model
  • Perle SMI-100-M1SC2D - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN 05071204

Perle SMI-100-M1SC2D - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-BX-D, Ethernet 100Base-TX
  • Max Transfer Distance
    1.2 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Fast Ethernet
  • Features
    1.5 KV Magnetic Isolation, AES encryption, Access Control List (ACL) support, DHCP support, Far End Fault (FEF), IPv4 support, IPv6 support, LDAP support, Link Pass-Through, Loopback, MAC address filtering, Management Information Base (MIB), RADIUS support, SSH support, Syslog support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, VLAN support, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), built-in DIP switch, firmware upgradable, full duplex mode, half duplex mode, manageable, metal housing, reset button, tagged VLAN
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy, X.509
  • Remote Management Protocol
    CLI, HTTP, HTTPS, NTP, SNMP 1, SNMP 2c, SNMP 3, SSH, SSH-2, TFTP, Telnet
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Port transmission speed, power, alarm, receive, link/activity

Power Device

  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120/230 V
  • Power Consumption Operational
    3.98 Watt
  • Type
    external power adapter

Miscellaneous

  • Rack Mounting Kit
    optional
  • Color Category
    black
  • MTBF
    168,532 hours

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 100Base-BX-D, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T, RS-232
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC multi-mode
  • Comment
    management

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Perle
  • Product Line
    Perle
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    United States

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    6.9 in
  • Depth
    5.7 in
  • Height
    0.9 in
  • Weight
    25.46 oz

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

  • Width (Shipping)
    11.8 in
  • Depth (Shipping)
    7.9 in
  • Height (Shipping)
    2.8 in
  • Weight (Shipping)
    2.65 lbs

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.