Perle S-1000-S2SC40 - fiber media converter - GigE Specs

Perle S-1000-S2SC40 - fiber media converter - GigE

Part Number: 05050094

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.

Power Device

  • Power Consumption Operational
    3 Watt
  • Type
    external power adapter

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-EX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    24.9 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    Jumbo Frames support, Smart Missing Link (SML), auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, half duplex mode
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Power, receive, link/activity

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-EX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Perle
  • Product Line
    Perle
  • Model
    S-1000-S2SC40
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    United States
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.1 in
  • Depth
    4.7 in
  • Height
    1 in
  • Weight
    10.58 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.
CNET may get a commission from these offers.