Perle S-1000-M1SC05U - fiber media converter - GigE Specs

Perle S-1000-M1SC05U - fiber media converter - GigE

Part Number: 05040894

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-BX-U, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    1640 ft
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    Fiber Fault Alert, Link Pass-Through, Loopback, VLAN Tagging, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, half duplex mode
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
  • Status Indicators
    Power, test mode, link/activity

Power Device

  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120/230 V
  • Power Consumption Operational
    3 Watt
  • Type
    external power adapter

Miscellaneous

  • Rack Mounting Kit
    optional
  • MTBF
    337000 hour(s)
  • Mounting Kit
    optional
  • Color Category
    black
  • MTBF
    337,000 hours

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-BX-U, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Perle
  • Product Line
    Perle
  • Model
    S-1000-M1SC05U
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    United States

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.1 in
  • Depth
    4.7 in
  • Height
    1 in
  • Weight
    10.58 oz

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

  • Width (Shipping)
    6.7 in
  • Depth (Shipping)
    11 in
  • Height (Shipping)
    2.8 in
  • Weight (Shipping)
    19.4 oz

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.