Model 07016780

Perle IDS-509F3PP6-T2SD40-MD2 - switch - 9 ports - managed

Specs

General

  • Enclosure Type
    DIN rail mountable
  • Subtype
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Ports
    6 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x 100Base-LX + 1 x 100Base-FX
  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE+
  • Jumbo Frame Support
    10KB
  • Authentication Method
    RADIUS, Secure Shell (SSH), TACACS+
  • MAC Address Table Size
    8K entries
  • Authentication Method
    Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE+
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Status Indicators
    Power, system, alarm, link/activity
  • Encryption Algorithm
    SSL
  • Max Transfer Distance
    24.9 miles
  • Jumbo Frame Support
    10KB
  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.

Networking

  • MAC Address Table Size
    8K entries
  • Subcategory
    network hubs and switches
  • Subtype
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Form Factor
    DIN rail mountable
  • Type
    Switch
  • Max Transfer Distance (Optical)
    24.9 miles
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Features
    1Mbit packet buffer, Access Control List (ACL) support, Class of Service (CoS), DHCP client, DHCP relay, DHCP server, DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) support, GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP), GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP), IGMP snooping, IPv6 support, LLDP support, LLDP-MED, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), MLD snooping, Management Information Base (MIB), Modbus compatible, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, PROFINET, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Secure Copy (SCP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Storm Control, Syslog support, Type of Service (ToS), VLAN support, Virtual Cable Test (VCT) technology, Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), auto-negotiation, auto-sensing per device, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), bandwidth control, fanless, flow control, metal housing, port mirroring, rugged, store and forward
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 1588v2, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
  • Jumbo Frame Support
    10KB
  • Ports Qty
    9
  • Manageable
    Yes
  • Remote Management Protocol
    CLI, HTTP, HTTPS, RMON, SCP, SNMP 1, SNMP 2c, SNMP 3, SSH
  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE+

Miscellaneous

  • Encryption Algorithm
    SSL
  • Color Category
    black, gray
  • MTBF
    95,317 hours

Power

  • Power Redundancy
    yes
  • Features
    Power Polarity Reverse Protect, Redundant Power System (RPS) connector
  • Features
    Redundant Power System (RPS) connector, Power Polarity Reverse Protect

Interface Provided

  • Qty
    1, 2, 6
  • Comments
    PoE+, management

Environmental Parameters

  • Humidity Range Storage
    5 - 95% (non-condensing)
  • Min Storage Temperature
    -13 °F
  • Max Storage Temperature
    158 °F
  • Min Operating Temperature
    14 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    140 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Perle
  • Product Line
    Perle
  • Packaged Quantity
    1

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3 in
  • Depth
    4.8 in
  • Height
    5.1 in
  • Weight
    3.31 lbs

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

  • Width (Shipping)
    6.7 in
  • Depth (Shipping)
    2.8 in
  • Height (Shipping)
    10.2 in
  • Weight (Shipping)
    4.41 lbs

Ports

  • Type
    10/100/1000 (PoE+)
  • Qty
    6

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    microSD
  • Total Qty
    1

Ports (2nd)

  • Type
    100Base-LX
  • Qty
    2

Capacity

  • Type
    IGMP groups, VLAN IDs, packet buffer size
  • Value
    1 Mbit, 1024, 4094

Ports (3rd)

  • Type
    100Base-FX
  • Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    5 years warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    5 years

General

  • Manufacturer
    Perle Systems, Inc.