Omnitron miConverter Gx - media converter - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X Series Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Omnitron

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-X
  • Max Transfer Distance
    7.5 miles
  • Type
    fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-negotiation, full duplex mode, half duplex mode, wall mountable
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ab
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Port duplex mode, power, link/activity

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-X
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, ST single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    0 - 90%

Header

  • Brand
    Omnitron
  • Product Line
    Omnitron miConverter
  • Model
    Gx
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    ST single-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    ST single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    1.7 in
  • Depth
    4.1 in
  • Height
    0.8 in
  • Weight
    4.94 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Omnitron

Where to Buy

Omnitron miConverter Gx - fiber media converter - GigE

Part Number: 1201-1-0

MSRP: $324.00

Visit manufacturer site for details.

CNET may get a commission from these offers.