Omnitron iConverter Gx AN - media converter - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T Series Specs

Omnitron iConverter Gx AN - fiber media converter - GigE

Part Number: 8506N-0-A

General

  • Device Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Omnitron

Power Device

  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120 V
  • Frequency Required
    60 Hz
  • Type
    external power adapter

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    1800 ft
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    850 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-negotiation, full duplex mode, manageable
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ab
  • Remote Management Protocol
    SNMP
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps

Miscellaneous

  • MTBF
    250000 sec

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    LC multi-mode, RJ-45

Manufacturer Warranty

  • Service & Support
    Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Omnitron
  • Product Line
    Omnitron iConverter
  • Model
    Gx AN
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    United States
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.1 in
  • Depth
    4.8 in
  • Height
    1 in
  • Weight
    16.01 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    expansion slot
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Omnitron

Where to Buy See All

CNET may get a commission from these offers.