Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Omnitron

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    1800 ft
  • Type
    fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    850 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-negotiation, full duplex mode, manageable
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ab
  • Remote Management Protocol
    SNMP
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps

Power Device

  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120 V
  • Frequency Required
    60 Hz
  • Type
    external power adapter

Miscellaneous

  • MTBF
    250000 hour(s)

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    LC multi-mode, RJ-45

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Omnitron
  • Product Line
    Omnitron iConverter
  • Model
    Gx AN
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Country Kits
    United States
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.1 in
  • Depth
    4.8 in
  • Height
    1 in
  • Weight
    16.01 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    expansion slot
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Omnitron

Related Reviews

All Networking Reviews
The best way to blanket your entire home with Wi-Fi

The best way to blanket your entire home with Wi-Fi

A cutting-edge Wi-Fi router that has it all

A cutting-edge Wi-Fi router that has it all

Blanket your home with Wi-Fi the easy way

Blanket your home with Wi-Fi the easy way

Asus has built a fast router with something for everyone

Asus has built a fast router with something for everyone

How To

All How To
4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

How to use your router's parental controls

How to use your router's parental controls

Latest News

Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

Phones by Oct 25, 2018

How to use your router's parental controls

Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018