Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

Specs

General

  • Processor
    82572EI - Intel
  • Interface (Bus) Type
    PCI Express x4
  • PCI Specification Revision
    PCIe 1.0a
  • Manufacturer
    Intel

Networking

  • Ports
    1000Base-SX
  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Interface (Bus) Type
    PCI Express x4
  • PCI Specification Revision
    PCIe 1.0a
  • Type
    Network adapter
  • Max Transfer Distance (Optical)
    1800 ft
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    ACPI support, Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT), VLAN support, auto-negotiation, flow control, full duplex capability, load balancing, wake on LAN (WOL)
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z, WfM 2.0
  • Remote Management Protocol
    DMI 2.0, SNMP
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Port transmission speed, link OK

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Miscellaneous

  • Microsoft Certifications
    Compatible with Windows 7

Processor

  • Type
    82572EI
  • Manufacturer
    Intel

Interface Provided

  • Type
    network
  • Interface
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Qty
    1
  • Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

System Requirements

  • OS Required
    Caldera OpenUnix 8, FreeBSD 4.x, Linux 2.4 or later, Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition, Novell NetWare 5.x, Novell NetWare 6.x, SCO OpenServer 5, SunSoft Solaris x86 8

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    131 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Intel
  • Product Line
    Intel PRO/1000
  • Model
    PF Server Adapter
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC, Unix

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.9 in
  • Depth
    5.1 in
  • Height
    4.7 in

Software

  • Type
    Intel PROSet

Slot Required

  • Type
    PCI Express x4
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Intel