Model

Intel PRO/1000 PF Quad Port Server Adapter - network adapter

Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

specs

General

  • Interface (Bus) Type
    PCI Express x4
  • Bus Voltage
    3.3 V
  • PCI Specification Revision
    PCIe 1.0a
  • Manufacturer
    Intel

Networking

  • Ports
    1000Base-SX x 4
  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Interface (Bus) Type
    PCI Express x4
  • PCI Specification Revision
    PCIe 1.0a
  • Type
    Network adapter
  • Bus Voltage
    3.3 V
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network / Transport Protocol
    TCP/IP, UDP/IP
  • Features
    ACPI support, VLAN support, fault tolerance, load balancing, wake on LAN (WOL)
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z, WfM 2.0
  • Ports Qty
    4
  • Remote Management Protocol
    DMI 2.0, SNMP
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Processor

  • Type
    82571GB
  • Manufacturer
    Intel

Miscellaneous

  • Package Type
    Bulk
  • Package Type
    bulk

Interface Provided

  • Type
    network
  • Interface
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Qty
    4
  • Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

Processor / Memory

  • Processor
    82571GB - Intel

System Requirements

  • OS Required
    Caldera OpenUnix 8, FreeBSD 4.x, Linux 2.4.x, Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Novell NetWare, SCO OpenServer 5, SunSoft Solaris x86 8

Header

  • Brand
    Intel
  • Product Line
    Intel PRO/1000
  • Model
    PF Quad Port Server Adapter
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.7 in
  • Depth
    6.6 in

Ports

  • Qty
    4

Slot Required

  • Type
    PCI Express x4
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    limited lifetime warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Service Included
    money back guarantee
  • Full Contract Period
    90 days, lifetime

General

  • Manufacturer
    Intel