HolidayBuyer's Guide

HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic - network adapter Specifications

HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic - network adapter

Part Number: J8438A

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Expansion / Connectivity

  • Compatible Slots
    1 x X2

Interface Provided

  • Type
    network
  • Interface
    Ethernet 10GBase-LR
  • Qty
    1
  • Connector Type
    SC single mode

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 10GBase-ER
  • Optical Wave Length
    1550 nm
  • Max Transfer Distance
    18.6 miles
  • Features
    full duplex mode
  • Data Link Protocol
    10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ae
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    104 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    15 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    HP
  • Product Line
    HP
  • Model
    10GbE X2-SC ER Optic
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Interface Required

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    X2
  • Total Qty
    1

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.5 in
  • Depth
    1.4 in
  • Height
    0.4 in
  • Weight
    2.47 oz

General

  • Manufacturer
    HP

Where to Buy

HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic - network adapter

Part Number: J8438A
MSRP: $10,999.00 Low Price: $1,876.20 See all prices