Model CFC9221

    FETH 100BFX SC MMF 2KM ST SMF 15KM SA CONVRT

    Prices

    * Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

    Specs

    Networking

    • Cabling Type
      Ethernet 100Base-FX
    • Cable(s) / Media Type Supported
      Ethernet 100Base-FX cable
    • Max Transfer Distance
      9.3 miles
    • Type
      Transceiver
    • Connectivity Technology
      wired
    • Data Link Protocol
      Fast Ethernet
    • Features
      full duplex capability
    • Compliant Standards
      IEEE 802.3u
    • Data Transfer Rate
      100 Mbps
    • Status Indicators
      Link OK, fail

    Power Device

    • Voltage Required
      AC 90/264 V
    • Frequency Required
      47/63 Hz
    • Type
      external power adapter

    Power

    • Compliant Standards
      UL

    Miscellaneous

    • Color
      black
    • Color Category
      black

    Interface Provided

    • Gender
      female
    • Connector Qty
      2
    • Qty
      1
    • Type
      Ethernet 100Base-FX
    • Connector Type
      SC multi-mode

    System Requirements

    • OS Required
      none

    Environmental Parameters

    • Min Operating Temperature
      32 °F
    • Max Operating Temperature
      120.2 °F
    • Humidity Range Operating
      10 - 95%

    Header

    • Brand
      Canary
    • Product Line
      Canary CFC
    • Model
      9221
    • Packaged Quantity
      1
    • Compatibility
      PC

    Interface Required

    • Connector Type
      ST single-mode
    • Gender
      male
    • Connector Qty
      2

    Cable

    • Left Connector Type
      ST multi-mode
    • Right Connector Type
      ST single-mode

    Connectors (for SD)

    • Left Connector Type
      ST multi-mode
    • Right Connector Type
      ST single-mode

    Dimensions & Weight

    • Width
      2.8 in
    • Depth
      5.7 in
    • Height
      1 in
    • Weight
      1.1 lbs

    Expansion Slots

    • Type
      none

    Slot Required

    • Type
      none

    General

    • Manufacturer
      Canary Communications

    Related Reviews

    All Networking Reviews
    And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

    And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

    Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

    Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

    Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

    Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

    Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

    Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

    How To

    All How To
    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    How to use your router's parental controls

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Latest News

    Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

    Phones by Oct 25, 2018

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018