Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE Specifications

Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE

Part Number: SFP-10G-BX40D-I=

General

  • Form Factor
    plug-in module
  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Power Device

  • Power Consumption Operational
    1.2 Watt

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 10GBase-BX40-D
  • Max Transfer Distance
    24.9 miles
  • Type
    SFP+ transceiver module
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1330 (TX) / 1270 (RX) nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, hot swap module replacement
  • Compliant Standards
    ITU-T G.652
  • Data Transfer Rate
    10 Gbps

Interface Provided

  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 10GBase-BX40-D
  • Connector Type
    LC/PC single-mode

Miscellaneous

  • Compliant Standards
    FCC CFR21 Part 1040, GR-326-CORE, GR-20-CORE, MSA SFF-8472, MSA SFF-8431, IEC 60825-1 Class 1
  • Color
    red
  • Color Category
    red

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    -40 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    185 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Cisco
  • Product Line
    Cisco
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    LC/PC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.5 in
  • Depth
    2.2 in
  • Height
    0.3 in
  • Weight
    2.65 oz

Service & Support

  • Type
    1 year warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Full Contract Period
    1 year
  • Type
    limited warranty

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Where to Buy

Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE

Part Number: SFP-10G-BX40D-I=

MSRP: $13,000.00

Visit manufacturer site for details.

CNET earns fees when you click these offers.