Model GLC-BX40-U-I=

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    plug-in module
  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-BX40-U
  • Max Transfer Distance
    24.9 miles
  • Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ah

Interface Provided

  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-BX40-D
  • Connector Type
    LC/PC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    158 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Cisco
  • Product Line
    Cisco
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    LC/PC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.5 in
  • Depth
    2.2 in
  • Height
    0.3 in
  • Weight
    2.65 oz

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco