Cisco QSFP+ transceiver module - 40GBASE-SR4 Series Specs

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN

Part Number: QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 40GBASE-BiDi
  • Max Transfer Distance
    492 ft
  • Type
    QSFP+ transceiver module
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    850 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate
    40 Gbps

Interface Provided

  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    40Gb Ethernet
  • Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

Miscellaneous

  • Color
    gray
  • Color Category
    gray

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    50 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    158 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    Cisco
  • Product Line
    Cisco
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    LC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    0.7 in
  • Depth
    2.9 in
  • Height
    0.5 in
  • Weight
    3.53 oz

Service & Support

  • Type
    90 days warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    90 days

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco