GBIC 1000Base-BZX 1 Gbps Specs

GBIC 1000Base-BZX 1 Gbps

Part Number: WSG5487

General

  • Form Factor
    plug-in module
  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-ZX
  • Max Transfer Distance
    62.2 miles
  • Type
    GBIC transceiver module
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1550 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    hot swap module replacement
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3z
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps

Interface Provided

  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-ZX
  • Connector Type
    SC/PC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Cisco
  • Product Line
    Cisco
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    SC/PC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    1.5 in
  • Depth
    3.5 in
  • Height
    0.7 in

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    GBIC
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    90 days warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    90 days

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Where to Buy

GBIC 1000Base-BZX 1 Gbps

Part Number: WSG5487

MSRP: $3,995.00

Visit manufacturer site for details.

CNET may get a commission from these offers.