Cisco - CFP transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN Specs

Cisco - CFP transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN

Part Number: CFP-40G-LR4=

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 40GBase-LR4
  • Max Transfer Distance
    6.2 miles
  • Type
    CFP transceiver module
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ba
  • Data Transfer Rate
    40 Gbps

Miscellaneous

  • Compliant Standards
    Laser Class 1, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 40GBase-LR4
  • Connector Type
    SC/PC single-mode

Manufacturer Warranty

  • Service & Support
    Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    158 °F

Header

  • Brand
    Cisco
  • Product Line
    Cisco
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    SC/PC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.2 in
  • Depth
    5.7 in
  • Height
    0.6 in
  • Weight
    10.58 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    CFP
  • Total Qty
    1

Service & Support

  • Type
    90 days warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    90 days

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco