Cisco Catalyst 2955S-12 - switch - 12 ports - managed - rack-mountable Series Specs

Cisco Catalyst 2955S-12 - switch - 12 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Part Number: WS-C2955S-12

General

  • Subtype
    Fast Ethernet
  • Ports
    12 x 10/100 + 2 x 100Base-LX
  • Authentication Method
    RADIUS, Secure Shell (SSH), TACACS+
  • MAC Address Table Size
    8K entries
  • Authentication Method
    Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
  • Status Indicators
    Port status, power, alarm, link/activity
  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-LX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • MAC Address Table Size
    8K entries
  • Subcategory
    network hubs and switches
  • Subtype
    Fast Ethernet
  • Form Factor
    rack-mountable
  • Type
    Switch
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Features
    IGMP snooping, VLAN support, fault tolerance, full duplex capability, manageable, uplink
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
  • Ports Qty
    12
  • Manageable
    Yes
  • Switching Protocol
    Ethernet
  • Remote Management Protocol
    RMON 1, RMON 2, SNMP 1, SNMP 2c, SNMP 3, Telnet
  • Communication Mode
    full-duplex, half-duplex

Miscellaneous

  • Rack Mounting Kit
    optional
  • MTBF
    205115 sec

Interface Provided

  • Interface
    Ethernet 100Base-LX
  • Qty
    1, 12, 2
  • Connector Type
    LC single-mode
  • Comments
    management

Environmental Parameters

  • Max Altitude Operating
    9840 ft
  • Min Operating Temperature
    -40 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    140 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    10 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    Cisco
  • Product Line
    Cisco Catalyst
  • Model
    2955S-12
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    8.1 in
  • Depth
    5 in
  • Height
    3.8 in
  • Weight
    6.61 lbs

Expansion Bays

  • Type
    none

Ports

  • Type
    10/100
  • Qty
    12

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Ports (2nd)

  • Type
    100Base-LX
  • Qty
    2

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    5 years warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    5 years

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco