Cisco 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router - router - DSL modem - desktop Specs

Cisco 887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router - router - DSL modem - desktop

Part Number: C887VA-K9

General

  • Authentication Method
    RADIUS, TACACS+
  • Flash Memory
    256 MB (installed) / 256 MB (max)
  • Authentication Method
    RADIUS, TACACS+
  • Status Indicators
    Port status, power
  • Encryption Algorithm
    DES, Triple DES, PKI, 128-bit AES, 192-bit AES, 256-bit AES
  • Routing Protocol
    RIP-1, RIP-2, HSRP, VRRP, GRE, policy-based routing (PBR)
  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Power Device

  • Power Provided
    60 Watt
  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120/230 V
  • Frequency Required
    50/60 Hz
  • Type
    external power adapter

Modem

  • Type
    DSL modem
  • Digital Signaling Protocol
    ADSL2, VDSL2

Networking

  • Form Factor
    desktop
  • Type
    Router
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
  • Network / Transport Protocol
    DHCP, L2TP
  • Features
    Access Control List (ACL) support, Class of Service (CoS), Quality of Service (QoS), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), fanless, Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ), DHCP client, DHCP relay, DHCP server, DNS proxy, Low-latency queuing (LLQ), MAC address filtering, NAT support
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q
  • Routing Protocol
    GRE, HSRP, RIP-1, RIP-2, VRRP, policy-based routing (PBR)
  • Remote Management Protocol
    CLI, HTTP, HTTPS, SNMP 3, SSH, Telnet
  • Framing Format
    ANSI T1.413

Camera

  • Installed Size
    256 MB

Interface Provided

  • Interface
    ADSL2+, Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX, VDSL2, console
  • Qty
    1, 4
  • Connector Type
    4 pin USB Type A, RJ-45

Miscellaneous

  • Encryption Algorithm
    128-bit AES, 192-bit AES, 256-bit AES, DES, PKI, Triple DES
  • Color Category
    gray

Communications

  • Type
    DSL modem
  • Digital Signaling Protocol
    ADSL2, VDSL2
  • Protocols & Specifications
    ITU G.994.1 (G.hs), ITU G.992.1 (G.DMT) Annex A, ITU G.992.3 Annex A, ITU G.993.2, ITU G.992.5 Annex A

RAM

  • Installed Size
    256 MB
  • Max Supported Size
    768 MB

Flash Memory

  • Max Supported Size
    256 MB

Software / System Requirements

  • Type
    Cisco IOS Advanced Security

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    104 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    10 - 85% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Cisco
  • Product Line
    Cisco
  • Model
    887 VDSL/ADSL over POTS Multi-mode Router
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    12.8 in
  • Depth
    9.8 in
  • Height
    1.7 in
  • Weight
    5.51 lbs

Capacity

  • Type
    IPSec VPN tunnels
  • Value
    20

Line Properties

  • Framing Format
    ANSI T1.413

Service & Support

  • Type
    1 year warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    1 year

OS Provided

  • Type
    Cisco IOS Advanced Security

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco