Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE
  • Manufacturer
    Black Box

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
  • Features
    Far End Fault (FEF), Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), full duplex mode, half duplex mode
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Collision status, power, link/activity
  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE

Expansion / Connectivity

  • Interfaces
    1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX (PoE) - RJ-45 female
    1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

  • Compliant Standards
    RoHS, FCC Part 15 A

Power

  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, ST multi-mode
  • Comment
    PoE

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 90%

Header

  • Brand
    Black Box
  • Product Line
    Black Box
  • Model
    POE PD Media Converter
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    ST multi-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    ST multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    2.7 in
  • Depth
    3.7 in
  • Height
    1 in

Service & Support

  • Type
    1 year warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    1 year

General

  • Manufacturer
    Black Box