Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE+
  • Manufacturer
    Black Box

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    9.3 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1310 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)
  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE+

Power Device

  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120/230 V
  • Frequency Required
    50 - 60 Hz
  • Type
    external power adapter

Power

  • Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
    PoE+

Miscellaneous

  • TAA Compliant
    Yes

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1, 2
  • Type
    Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T, network
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    158 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Header

  • Brand
    Black Box
  • Product Line
    Black Box Media Converter
  • Model
    Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ SIngle-Mode, 1310-nm, SC
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    3.6 in
  • Depth
    3.8 in
  • Height
    0.8 in

Service & Support

  • Type
    6 years warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    6 years

General

  • Manufacturer
    Black Box

Related Reviews

All Networking Reviews
And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

How To

All How To
4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

How to use your router's parental controls

How to use your router's parental controls

Latest News

Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

Phones by Oct 25, 2018

How to use your router's parental controls

Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018