Model LGC1713A-LX

Black Box - fiber media converter - GigE

Specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Black Box

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    6.2 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Features
    auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), built-in DIP switch, flow control, full duplex capability
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
  • Data Transfer Rate
    2 Gbps
  • Status Indicators
    Port duplex mode, power, receive, link/activity

Power Device

  • Frequency Required
    50 - 60 Hz
  • Type
    external power adapter

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    10 - 80%

Header

  • Brand
    Black Box
  • Product Line
    Black Box
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    7.4 in
  • Depth
    10.9 in
  • Height
    2.3 in
  • Weight
    3.53 oz

General

  • Manufacturer
    Black Box