specs

General

  • Form Factor
    external
  • Manufacturer
    Black Box

Power Device

  • Nominal Voltage
    AC 120/230 V
  • Frequency Required
    50/60 Hz
  • Type
    internal power supply

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 10Base-T
  • Max Transfer Distance
    6.2 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    1300 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet
  • Features
    FiberAlert, LinkLoss, full duplex capability, half duplex mode
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3
  • Data Transfer Rate
    10 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Link OK, alert, receive

Miscellaneous

  • Height (Rack Units)
    1 m

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    1300 nm, Ethernet 100Base-TX
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC multi-mode

Header

  • Brand
    Black Box
  • Product Line
    Black Box Compact Media Converter
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC multi-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    4.7 in
  • Depth
    4.4 in
  • Height
    1.5 in
  • Weight
    1.98 lbs

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    1 year warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    1 year

General

  • Manufacturer
    Black Box