Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem short-haul modem Series Specs

Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem - short-haul modem - RS-232

Part Number: ME605A-MST

Networking

  • Max Transfer Distance
    2 miles
  • Type
    Short-haul modem
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Optical Wave Length
    850 nm
  • Data Link Protocol
    RS-232
  • Data Transfer Rate
    19.2 Kbps
  • Status Indicators
    Transmit

Power Device

  • Type
    none

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    male
  • Connector Qty
    1, 2
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    850 nm, RS-232
  • Connector Type
    DB-25, ST multi-mode

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    122 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    0 - 90%

Header

  • Brand
    Black Box
  • Product Line
    Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    ST multi-mode
  • Right Connector Type
    25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    ST multi-mode
  • Right Connector Type
    25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    2.1 in
  • Depth
    3.1 in
  • Height
    0.7 in
  • Weight
    1.27 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

Service & Support

  • Type
    1 year warranty

Service & Support Details

  • Type
    limited warranty
  • Full Contract Period
    1 year

General

  • Manufacturer
    Black Box