Prices

* Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

specs

General

  • Form Factor
    External
  • Manufacturer
    Allied Telesyn

Networking

  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
  • MAC Address Table Size
    2K entries
  • Max Transfer Distance
    1.2 miles
  • Type
    Fiber media converter
  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Data Link Protocol
    Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
  • Features
    MissingLink, Smart Missing Link (SML), auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex capability, store and forward
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.1Q
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Mbps
  • Status Indicators
    Collision status, port duplex mode, power, link OK

Power Device

  • Type
    external power adapter

Interface Provided

  • Gender
    female
  • Qty
    1
  • Type
    Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
  • Connector Type
    RJ-45, SC multi-mode

Environmental Standards

  • ENERGY STAR Certified
    Yes

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    104 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating
    5 - 95%

Header

  • Brand
    Allied Telesis
  • Product Line
    Allied Telesis AT
  • Model
    FS232
  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Compatibility
    PC

Cable

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC multi-mode

Connectors (for SD)

  • Left Connector Type
    RJ-45
  • Right Connector Type
    SC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight

  • Width
    4.1 in
  • Depth
    3.7 in
  • Height
    1 in
  • Weight
    11.18 oz

Expansion Slots

  • Type
    none

Slot Required

  • Type
    none

General

  • Manufacturer
    Allied Telesyn