Model SFP-8GB-DW21-40-AO

    AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel

    Prices

    * Product and pricing data are sourced from third parties for informational purposes only. We strive to provide correct information, but are not responsible for inaccuracies. Should you find any errors, please help us by reporting it here.

    Specs

    General

    • Form Factor
      plug-in module
    • Manufacturer
      AddOn

    Networking

    • Cabling Type
      DWDM, Fibre Channel
    • Max Transfer Distance
      24.9 miles
    • Type
      SFP+ transceiver module
    • Connectivity Technology
      wired
    • Optical Wave Length
      1560.61 nm
    • Data Link Protocol
      8Gb Fibre Channel
    • DWDM Channel
      21
    • Features
      Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
    • Data Transfer Rate
      8.5 Gbps

    Miscellaneous

    • TAA Compliant
      Yes

    Interface Provided

    • Qty
      1
    • Type
      8Gb Fibre Channel / DWDM
    • Connector Type
      LC single-mode

    Header

    • Brand
      AddOn
    • Product Line
      AddOn
    • Packaged Quantity
      1

    Connectors (for SD)

    • Left Connector Type
      LC single-mode

    Service & Support

    • Type
      limited lifetime warranty

    Service & Support Details

    • Type
      limited warranty
    • Full Contract Period
      lifetime

    General

    • Manufacturer
      AddOn

    Related Reviews

    All Networking Reviews
    And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

    And here's the best Wi-Fi router to date: The Asus RT-AC68U

    Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

    Google Wifi is the best whole-home Wi-Fi system on the market

    Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

    Blanket your home in Wi-Fi the easy way with Netgear's Orbi

    Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

    Netgear's latest R7000 Wi-Fi router is also a powerful server

    How To

    All How To
    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    4 ways to stop anyone from stealing your Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    The best location for your router for actually good Wi-Fi

    How to use your router's parental controls

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Latest News

    Why 5G is out of reach for more people than you think

    Phones by Oct 25, 2018

    How to use your router's parental controls

    Smart Home by Sep 25, 2018