CNET también está disponible en español.

Ir a español

Don't show this again

TV and Movies

2018 Emmy winners: A complete list

Netflix gathers the most wins Monday night at the Primetime Emmys.

Robert Viglasky/Netflix

Nominations for the 70th Emmy Awards were revealed this summer and Monday night we found out who will head home winners. This year, the crown for most nominations by a platform goes to Netflix, which dethroned HBO for the title with 112 (!!) to HBO's 108.

Netflix nabbed seven awards making it the platform winner of the night (though it ends the Emmys tied with HBO for most wins at 23 each); each of Amazon's five statuettes for the night went to The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, including best comedy series, best actress in a comedy and two for Amy Sherman-Palladino, setting records in the process

HBO earned six for four different shows (BarryGame of ThronesWestworld and Last Week Tonight with John Oliver), and FX gathered five as well. Even more surprising is that The Handmaid's Tale -- which had 20 noms, after last year's win for Outstanding Drama made Hulu the first streaming service to earn an Emmy in that category -- left this year empty-handed.

Arguably though, the biggest winner of the night was director Glenn Weiss, who used his acceptance speech to propose to his girlfriend.

Game of Thrones and Westworld went into Monday night with 22 and 21 nominations, respectively, when you include technical award nominations. Peter Dinklage (who plays Tyrion Lannister) made history with his supporting actor nom, becoming the most-nominated actor ever in the drama performance category with seven total and ended the night a winner again. Killing Eve's Sandra Oh was the first woman of Asian descent to earn an Emmy nomination for lead actress in a drama but didn't win in her category.

Read on below for the full list of Emmy winners, and at the bottom are a handful of those winners previously announced at the Creative Arts Emmys.

2018 Emmy winners

Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones

The Handmaid's Tale
This Is Us
The Crown
The Americans
Stranger Things
Westworld

Comedy Series

Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Black-ish (ABC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
GLOW (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Limited Series

Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

The Alienist
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

Variety Talk Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Late Show with James Corden
Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Portlandia (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)
At Home with Amy Sedaris (TruTV)
I Love You, America (Hulu)

Reality Competition

Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race

The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
Top Chef
The Voice

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Claire Foy (The Crown)

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Ed Harris (Westworld)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid's Tale)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid's Tale)
David Harbour (Stranger Things)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Matt Smith (The Crown)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)
John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Jesse Plemons (USS Callister episode of Black Mirror)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Laura Dern (The Tale)
Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
Michelle Dockery (Godless)
Edie Falco (The Menendez Murders)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: Ryan Murphy (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Scott Frank (Godless)
David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert)
Craig Zisk (The Looming Tower, 9/11)
Barry Levinson (Paterno)
Edward Berger (Patrick Melrose)
David Lynch (Twin Peaks)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: William Bridges and Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror)

Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus (American Vandal)
Tom Rob Smith (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Scott Frank (Godless)
David Nicholls (Patrick Melrose)
David Lynch and Mark Frost (Twin Peaks)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Jeff Daniels (Godless)

Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar)
John Leguizamo (Waco)
Ricky Martin (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Michael Stuhlbarg (The Looming Tower)
Finn Wittrock (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Merritt Wever (Godless)

Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert)
Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Judith Light (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult)
Letitia Wright (Black Museum episode of Black Mirror)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Bill Hader (Barry)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)
Issa Rae (Insecure)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Hiro Murai (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Mark Cendrowski (The Big Bang Theory)
Jesse Peretz (GLOW)
Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Stefani Robinson (Atlanta)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader (Barry)
Liz Sarnoff (Barry)
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)
Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Henry Winkler (Barry)

Louie Anderson (Baskets)
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)


2018 Creative Arts Emmys winners

Television Movie

Winner: Black Mirror: USS Callister (Netflix) 

Flint (Lifetime)
Paterno (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)
Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Katt Williams (Atlanta)

Sterling K. Brown (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Bryan Cranston (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Donald Glover (Saturday Night Live)
Bill Hader (Saturday Night Live)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Curb Your Enthusiasm)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series 

Winner: Tiffany Haddish (Saturday Night Live)

Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live)
Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Molly Shannon (Will & Grace)
Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

F. Murray Abraham (Homeland)
Cameron Britton (Mindhunter)
Matthew Goode (The Crown)
Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)
Jimmi Simpson (Westworld)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

Viola Davis (Scandal)
Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid's Tale)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid's Tale)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)
Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)

Structured Reality Program

Winner: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
Lip Sync Battle (Paramount)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

Winner: United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Intervention (A&E)
Naked and Afraid (Discovery Channel)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul Charles (RuPaul's Drag Race)

W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell)
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game of Games)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)

In addition, Game of Thrones earned statues for sound mixing; production design for a narrative period or fantasy program; fantasy/sci-fi costumes; stunt coordination for a drama series, limited series or movie; original music composition for a series; special visual effects; and prosthetic makeup for a limited series, movie or special. 

Westworld earned Emmys for best hairstyling for a single-camera series; best makeup for a single-camera series, and creative achievement in interactive media, where it was nominated alongside experiences from Rick & Morty and Mr. Robot.

Disclosure: CBS is CNET's parent company.

How to rewatch the Emmys: Where to catch the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards.