Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-SX Series Specifications

General

  • Packaged Quantity
    1
  • Form Factor
    plug-in module
  • Width
    0.5 in
  • Depth
    2.2 in
  • Height
    0.3 in
  • Weight
    2.65 oz
  • Manufacturer
    Cisco

Networking

  • Connectivity Technology
    wired
  • Form Factor
    plug-in module
  • Cabling Type
    Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Data Link Protocol
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate
    1 Gbps
  • Optical Wave Length
    850 nm
  • Features
    Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, hot swap module replacement
  • Compliant Standards
    IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.3z
  • Max Transfer Distance
    0.6 miles

Power

  • Type
    none

Manufacturer Warranty

  • Service & Support
    90 days warranty

Environmental Parameters

  • Min Operating Temperature
    23 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature
    185 °F

Expansion / Port(s) Required

  • Total Qty
    1
  • Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)

General

  • Manufacturer
    Cisco