Samsung forum

Question

SSD 840 PRO True Specs?

by outerheaven87 / April 24, 2013 12:55 AM PDT

I've just purchased an 256GB SSD 840 Pro from PC World but the specs listed on PC World are different compared to the specs listed on the Samsung website.

I'm confused. What is the true specifications of the SSD 840 Pro?

PCWorld.co.uk list the specs as:

Read speed Max: 530 MB/s
Write speed Max: 390 MB/s


Samsung list the specs as:

Up to 540MB/sec Sequential Read* Performance may vary based on system hardware & configuration
Up to 520MB/sec Sequential Write* Performance may vary based on system hardware & configuration

540MB/Sec Read or 530 MB/s?
520MB/sec Write or 390 MB/s?

Hopefully someone can shed some light on the confusion.

Regards
Rob

Answer This Ask For Clarification
Discussion is locked
You are posting a reply to: SSD 840 PRO True Specs?
The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited. Please refer to our CNET Forums policies for details. All submitted content is subject to our Terms of Use.
Track this discussion and email me when there are updates

If you're asking for technical help, please be sure to include all your system info, including operating system, model number, and any other specifics related to the problem. Also please exercise your best judgment when posting in the forums--revealing personal information such as your e-mail address, telephone number, and address is not recommended.

You are reporting the following post: SSD 840 PRO True Specs?
This post has been flagged and will be reviewed by our staff. Thank you for helping us maintain CNET's great community.
Sorry, there was a problem flagging this post. Please try again now or at a later time.
If you believe this post is offensive or violates the CNET Forums' Usage policies, you can report it below (this will not automatically remove the post). Once reported, our moderators will be notified and the post will be reviewed.

All Answers

Collapse -
Answer
The only true spec is when it's in your system.
by R. Proffitt Forum moderator / April 24, 2013 10:19 AM PDT

Since there are may variables from chipset, cables to OS and drivers you should see varying speed numbers. This can really upset folk that are new to the pc benchmark wheel of fortune.
Bob

Collapse -
PC World have actully listed it wrong.
by outerheaven87 / April 25, 2013 11:58 AM PDT

I've noticed on the back of the Samsung 840 Pro box that I bought from PC world it says that it's the 128GB has read speed of 530 and write of 390 and the 256GB and 512MB varients of the Pro line up have both 540 Read and 520 Write as well as 100,000 random IOPS instead of 97000 found on the 128GB version.

It seems that PC World have listed the wrongs specs on the 256GB and 512GB Pro models of this SSD on there website.

My PC is fully capable of SATA3 at 6Gb/s

Proof is in the picture.

<div><span id="INSERTION_MARKER">http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/729/ssdproboxback.jpg
</div>

Collapse -
Or
by R. Proffitt Forum moderator / April 25, 2013 12:29 PM PDT

Changes in firmware changed the specs. Again, the only "true" spec that matters is in your system. What the picture could be is last week's shipment.
Bob

Popular Forums
icon
Computer Help 47,885 discussions
icon
Computer Newbies 10,322 discussions
icon
iPhones, iPods, & iPads 3,188 discussions
icon
Security 30,333 discussions
icon
TVs & Home Theaters 20,177 discussions
icon
HDTV Picture Setting 1,932 discussions
icon
Phones 15,713 discussions
icon
Windows 7 6,210 discussions
icon
Networking & Wireless 14,510 discussions

Big stars on small screens

Smosh tells CNET what it took to make it big online

Internet sensations Ian Hecox and Anthony Padilla discuss how YouTube has changed and why among all their goals, "real TV" isn't an ambition.